Sharing vision - Bringing Empowerment

Help With Treatment Costs for Seriously Injured People Outside of Residence Without Care From Relatives

  • Perform: Loan Nguyen (Translator: Linh Dieu Tran)
  • 15/07/2021

The ACDC law office advises:

Question: I’ve heard that individuals seriously injured outside of residence without care from relatives can get help with their treatment costs. Is it true? Thank you!

Answer by ACDC’s Law Department:

According to Article 13 of the Government’s Decree No. 20/2021/ND-CP dated March 15, 2021 providing social support policies for those entitled to social protection:

“1. Individuals seriously injured by natural disasters, fire; traffic accidents, serious occupational accidents or other force majeure in residence shall be considered for a minimum amount of 10 times the standard social support specified under Clause 2 Article 4 hereof.

Procedures for considering financing shall comply with Clause 3 Article 12 hereof.

2. In case of individuals seriously injured outside of residence specified under Clause 1 of this Article without care from relatives, agencies and organizations directly providing emergency medical aid shall request Chairpersons of People’s Committees of districts where the individuals receive emergency medical aid in writing to provide financing according to Clause 1 of this Article.

Within 2 days from the date on which request is received, Chairpersons of People’s Committees of districts shall consider and decide.”

Pursuant to the above provisions, individuals seriously injured outside of residence shall be considered for support for treatment costs with the following conditions:

(1) Seriously injured by natural disasters, fire; traffic accidents, serious occupational accidents or other force majeure;

(2) Seriously injured outside of residence; and,

(3) Without care from relatives.

Individuals meeting the above conditions shall receive a minimum amount of: 10 times the standard social support specified under Clause 2 Article 4 of Decree No. 20/2021/ND-CP (equivalent to at least 3,600,000 VND).

Procedures and formalities for considering financing shall comply with Clause 2, Article 13 of Decree No. 20/2021/ND-CP as follows:

Step 1: Agencies and organizations directly providing emergency medical aid shall request Chairpersons of People’s Committees of districts where the individuals receive emergency medical aid in writing to provide financing as per the law.

Step 2: Within 2 days from the date on which request is received, Chairpersons of People’s Committees of districts shall consider and decide.